2nd Regiment of York Militia
Soldiers from Nelson Township, Halton County.

Lieutenant Thomas Atkinson served in 1812 and 1813, worked at building barracks at Burlington, and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Gilbert Bastedo (1777-1865), born Schenectady, New York. His brother Cornelius was killed at Fort Wellington in 1813.
Private Augustus Bates remembered gathering rail fences after the Battle of Lundy's Lane, to burn the bodies of the dead.
Private Richard Waldron Bates.
Private Walter Bates (1788-1812) died of wounds after the Battle of Queenston Heights.
Captain William Bates (1758-1844).
Private Robert Best (born c1777) served on the Niagara frontier in 1812.
Private George Calvert (born c1780) served in the spring of 1812, and worked on Dundas Street in the fall. After the war, he was a private in the 5th Gore Militia.
Private Isaac Camp (born c1775) from Connecticut, served in 1812 and 1813, and was at Burlington Heights.
Private John Talbot Chambers (c1769-1843) from Pennsylvania, brother-in-law of Sergeant McCormick, deserted in the fall of 1812 to work on his farm, served in 1813, and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private John Cleaver (1771-1838), from Pennsylvania, deserted to work on his farm in the fall of 1812, worked on Dundas Street in 1813.
Private Thomas Corner (1793-1858), from Ireland, served in 1812, sick at the occupation of Detroit, at St David's and Burlington Heights 1814. Years later, he was hanged for murder, in Milton.
Private William Cramer (born 1790) served in a flank company in 1812 and 1813, worked on Dundas Street, and was at St David's and Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Asahel Davis (1774-1850), from North Carolina, in Captain Chisholm's Flank Company in 1812, worked on Dundas Street in 1813.
Private John Davidson.
Private John Dawson.
Private Abner Decow.
Private David Fonger
(born c1782), from New Jersey, was at the Battle of Lundy's Lane.
Private Thomas Gant (1770-1824), started apple orchards with trees he brought from his native North Carolina, at 42 he was not selected for a flank company.
Private William Gant (1796-1848) served in 1812 and at Burlington Heights.
Private Michael Groat (born before 1794), 'African', worked on Dundas Street in 1813.
Private Ebenezer Guire was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Samuel Hedges (born c1792) served in the 2nd Flank Company, but accidentally cut his foot, and was unable to perform.
Ensign William Hepburn, whose house in Nelson Township was an assembly point for a squad of a flank company in 1812.
Private Caleb Hopkins (1786-1880), who worked on building the barracks at Burlington in 1813.
Private Ephraim Hopkins (1784-1852), the eldest of the three brothers from New Jersey who served (or didn't serve) in the 2nd York, worked on Dundas Street.
Private Royal Hopkins, deserted to the enemy.
Private Henry Huffman (1785-1862) served briefly in 1812, and at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Robert Huggins Sr (born c1766) served in 1812, but perhaps moved to Lewiston, New York that year, after living three years in Nelson Township.
Private Richard Hull.
Private Thomas Hunt served in 1812 and 1813, and worked at building barracks in Burlington.
Private Jacob Kern(s) worked on Dundas Street in 1813, and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Nicholas Kern(s) settled in Brant's Block in 1803, served then deserted in 1812. He worked on Dundas Street in 1813 and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private James Lougheed (1799-1872), born in Ireland but was brought very young to the United States, then to Upper Canada about 1806, brother-in-law of Private Corner, served in a flank company.
Ensign Thomas Lucas (1785-1864) came from New Brunswick to Wellington Square, served in 1812, was at the Head-of-the-Lake in 1813, and was in command in Burlington in 1814. In the 1820s he was a captain in the 4th Gore Militia.
Sergeant Robert McCormick (c1787-1828) served 1812 and 1813 as a private, and was wounded at Burlington Heights.
Sergeant Moses McKay (1778-1863) served in 1812, worked on Dundas Street in 1813, and was in command at Burlington in 1814.
Ensign William McKerlie served in 1812 and 1813, was captured by Colonel Wilcox in 1814 and made a prisoner of war.
Captain James Morden (1775-1840). His father, Ralph Morden, was a Quaker in Pennsylvania; he helped Robert Land escape to Canada, was convicted of treason, and hanged in Easton, Pennsylvania in 1780. Ralph's widow Anne and her eight children and two grandchildren were the first settlers in the Dundas valley. James and his brother Ralph built a mill in 1799, which they sold the next year to Richard Hatt. He purchased land in Nelson in 1810, served 1812, worked on Dundas Street in 1813, and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Ralph Morden Jr (born 1770) worked on Dundas Street in 1813 and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Lieutenant Daniel O'Reilly served in 1812 and 1813, and was captured, with Ensign McKerlie, near St David's in 1814.
Private Philip Peer (c1766-c1819), from New Jersey, served in 1813, worked on Dundas Street, and served in 1814.
Private Elias Rambo (born c1765) served then deserted in 1812, and was at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Ensign Hugh Rose served in 1812 and 1813, worked on Dundas Street, and was taken prisoner in 1814 and removed to the United States.
Lieutenant Thomas Smith served in 1813, and was severely wounded at Lundy's Lane in 1814.
Private Christopher Teeple was fined five pounds in 1814-15.
Private Peter Thomas worked on Dundas Street, and was at St David's in 1814.
Private Abraham Van Norman (1791-1879), from Pennsylvania, served in the 1st Flank Company in 1812, and served in 1813.
Private Ephraim Van Norman (c1762-1851) worked on Dundas Street.
Private Isaac Van Norman (1784-1877) served in 1813.
Private Joseph Van Norman.
Private Joshua Wilder.

Soldiers from Trafalgar Township.

Private Robert Albertson worked on Dundas Street in 1813.
Private William Albertson (1794-1877), of New Jersey, served in the 1st Flank Company and was wounded at the battle of Queenston Heights.
Private Andrew Banghart (1779-1860), from New Jersey, served in 1813.
Private Jacob Book.
Private Mahlon Bray.
Sergeant Alexander Brown.

Private Philip Buck Jr (1780-1867), was born in Lachine to Loyalist parents, worked on Dundas Street, and was at St David's, Burlington Heights and Lundy's Lane.
Private James Campbell.
Private Garrett Conover (1780-1866), from Pennsylvania, worked on Dundas Street and served in 1814.
Private Peter Conover (1778-1825), brother of Garrett, served in 1813 and 1814.
Private Moses Cornwell.
Private Nathaniel Cornell.
Private James Davidson
(1787-1864) from Scotland, fought at Lundy's Lane.
Private Robert Frank. (1786-1826) from Yorkshire, emigrated from New Jersey to Upper Canada in 1804.
Private Samuel Fraser absconded to the enemy. His property was forfeit, and advertised as 'Land of Traitors'.
Private Barnet Griggs (1784-1864), form New Jersey, deserted in 1812.
James Gugins.
Private John Hinton (c1789-1874), born in South Wales, came to Trafalgar from the United States, served in Captain Thompson's Flank Company.
Private Thomas Hinton served in Captain Chisholm's Flank Company in 1812.
Private James Hopper (1773-1854), worked on Dundas Street in 1813, was at St David's and Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Sampson Howell (1772-1851), from New Jersey, served in the 1st Flank Company in 1812.
Private Jacob Huffman.
Private Rynear Hunt.
Private David Kinney.

Private Peter Kinney Sr.
Private Peter Kinney Jr.
Sergeant William Lawrence.
Private Abraham Lockman
from Oxford, New Jersey
Quarter Master Sergeant George Marlatt, flanker, aged 18, died of disease, December 1814.
Private James McBride.
Private George McKinley.
Sergeant Dunacn McQueen.
Private George Middaugh
(c1792-after 1838), served 1812, then became an artificer in the naval dockyards at York
Private Martin Middaugh, born Osnabruck township, brother of George, srved 1812 and at Burlington Heights in 1814.
Private Moses Mordan, 18, flanker.
Private Daniel Munn (1781-1822) built a tavern and stage-house on Dundas Street, and gave land for the present-day Munn's United Church.
Private John Phenix.
Private Ezekiel Post (1771-1838) from Hebron, Connecticut, he settled in Postville on Dundas Street, and served in 1813.
Private William Rose.
Private Bildad Simons from Massachusetts, worked on Dundas Stret in 1813 and served in 1814
Private Absalom Smith (1788-1861) worked with a team on Dundas Street in 1813, and served in 1814.
Private John Smith, 18, flanker. Joseph Smith.
Private Robert Sovereign, from New Jersey, served in 1813 and 1814.
Private Philip Sovereign.
Private James Thomson.
Private Jacob Triller
(1893-1858) served in 1812 and worked on Dundas Street in 1813
Private Phillip Triller (1785-1866), from Sussex County, New Jersey, served in 1812 and 1813.
Private William Triller served 1813.
Private Peter Young, born 1784 at Fort Erie, son of Captain Daniel Young of the 5th Lincoln Militia, served in 1813.

Soldiers from Toronto Township

Private William Barber (born 1785).
Private John Belcher Sr (born c1834).
Adjutant Lewis Bradley (1771-1843), retired December 1812, buried Springcreek, Mississauga.
Private James Chambers.
Ensign Philip Cody (1770-1850), had a tavern on Dundas Street.
Private Robert Copeland (1793-1869).
Private Thomas Copeland (1748-1822).
Private Peter Covenhoven (c1777-1828), buried Palermo Methodist cemetery.
Private Henry Gable Sr (1765-1836).
Private Henry Gable Jr (1788-1866), buried Springcreek, Mississauga.
Private John Gable (c1795-1880), wounded, moved to Trafalgar Township after the war.
Private Daniel Greeniaus (1793-1863), Captain John Chisholm's Flank Company; from Bucks County, Pennsylvania.
Private Sabastian Greeniaus (1761-1847), buried Springcreek, Mississauga.
Private Daniel Harris (1771-1831).
Private Daniel Hendershot (1790-1888).
Private Isaac Hendershot (1773-1859), buried Trinity, Ancaster.
Private Alexander Hemphill (1786-1858).
Private Alpheus Hemphill (1796-1838), buried Springcreek, Mississauga
Private Thomas Ingersoll (1790-1847).
Lieutenant Frederick Starr Jarvis (1787-1852), buried St James cemetery, Toronto.
Private Peter Jones.
Private William Lewis
(c1793-c1854), deserted.
Private Aaron London (born c1785), born in New York, paid his settlement duties in Toronto Township in 1810, served in the First Flank Company.
Private Abraham Markle (born 1790) Captain John Button’s Troop of Cavalry, 1st Regiment York Militia.
Private John Marlatt (1777-1865), Captain William Applegarth's Flank Company, worked on Dundas Street in 1813 and served in 1814.
Private Amos Merigold (born 1797).
Sergeant Daniel Merigold (1795-1863), buried Springcreek, Mississauga
Captain Thomas Merigold Sr (1761-1826), Captain William Applegarth's Flank Company, was at the Battle of Lundy's Lane.
Sergeant Thomas Merigold Jr (1791-1871).
Private Benjamin Monger (1769-1863) photo, buried Brampton Pioneer cemetery
Private Patrick Murphy.
Private Lynus Peck.
Ensign Jonathan Pettit
(1786-1852)
Private Joshua Pollard Sr (1772-1850) from Harvard, Massachusetts, had an inn and ale-house in his home, served in Captain John Chisholm's Flank Company, was at Queenston Heights.
Private Ryer Reynolds (c1791-1877).
Private William Robertson.
Sergeant Allen Robinett.
Private Thomas Robinett
(1797- ), Captain John Chisholm's Flank Company
Private John (Johann) Schiller (died 1816) buried Dixie Union cemetery
Private Michael Schiller (died 1828), buried Dixie Union cemetery
Private Conrad Shain (c1755-1840), buried St Peter's, Mississauga
Sergeant Peter Shook, Captain John Chisholm's Flank Company, granted land in Eramosa Township
Sergeant Aaron Silverthorn (1790-1872) Captain John Chisholm's Flank Company.
Private Joseph Silverthorn (1785-1879), buried Dixie Union cemetery
Private Thomas Silverthorn (1788-1834), wounded in action
Lieutenant Styles Stevens (c1775-1834), buried Dixie Union cemetery
Private Moses Teeter (1781-1852), buried St Peter's, Mississauga
Captain William Thompson (1784-1860), Car Brigade, buried St Jude's cemetery, Oakville.
Private John Utter.
Private Cornelius Van Valkenburg (1774-1874)
Private Amos Wilcox (1793-1886) fought at Detroit, Queenston Heights and Stoney Creek, and received the General Service Medal.
Private Daniel Wilcox (1793-1872), born in New Jersey, settled in Toronto Township in 1807.
Private Peter Wolfe (1773-1846).

These lists are based on the work of Fred Blair of Orillia, who has been working on identifying the members of the 2nd York for some years. If you have or seek information about members of this unit, you can contact him at fredblairorillia@hotmail.com